Printer Friendly

AOC Assemblies for CX4 and QSFP+ Hybrid Applications | 3M

Part Number Information
Part #:Price/Availability:
6A24-B04Buy Now button
3M logo
Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for CX4 and QSFP+ Hybrid A

The hybrid QSFP+ to CX4 solution connects legacy systems to newer systems.  Active Optical Assembly for CX4 and QSFP+ Hybrid, 20 Gbps, SFF8470/SFF8436 Compliant.


Features & Benefits:

  • Low power - 540mW per end
  • Four channels each operating at up to 5 Gbps
  • Fiber link up to 100m
  • Reliable 850nm VCSEL technology
  • 0 to +70 degree Celsius operating temperature range
  • Hot pluggable
  • LED indicator on CX4
  • Bend insensitive fiber
  • Full set of diagnostic features via I2C
  • Compliant with SFF-8470 specification

Applications:

  • High-performance computing
  • Data center networks
  • High-speed servers

Additional Information: